Agenda for 29th Symposium of AER on VVER Reactor Physics and Reactor Safety

News&updates Invitation Paper instructions Practical information Agenda and abstracts Papers List of participants

SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM

13 / 10 / 2019 / Sunday /

20:00                                        WELCOME DRINK IN HOFFERKA RESTAURANT

14 / 10 / 2019 / Monday /

07:45 – 08:00                          DEPARTURE FROM NITRA TO ENERGOLAND BY BUS

08:40 – 09:30                          REGISTRATION

09:30 – 09:45 SESSION 0.1   SYMPOSIUM WELCOME

                                                0.01   Welcome address (Speech of Organisers and Regulatory Body Representatives)
                                                          Openning of 29th Symposium AER by Radoslav ZAJAC (VUJE, a. s.)  openning

09:30 – 09:35                                    Speech of VUJE, a. s. Representative: Branislav HATALA, Director of Nuclear Safety, Research and Development Division

09:35 – 09:40                                    Speech of Slovenské Elektrárne, a. s. Representative: Miloš LAŠČEK, Fuel Cycle and Radioactive Waste Manager

09:40 – 09:45                                    Speech of Nuclear Regulatory Authority of the Slovak Republic Representative: Marta ŽIAKOVÁ, Chairperson of the UJD SR

09:50 – 11:05 SESSION 1.1   ADVANCES IN SPECTRAL AND CORE CALCULATION METHODS

                                                Chair: Petr DAŘÍLEK (VUJE, a. s.)

09:50 – 10:15                         1.01  INFORMATION ON AER WG A ON IMPROVEMENT, EXTENSION AND
                                                        VALIDATION OF PARAMETRIZED FEW-GROUP LIBRARIES FOR VVER 440 AND VVER 1000,
                                                        P. Mikoláš, ŠKODA JS a. s., Czech Republic

10:15 – 10:40                         1.02  SOLUTION OF FULL-CORE VVER-440 PK-3+ CALCULATION BENCHMARK BY SERPENT,
                                                        J. Závorka, V. Krýsl, P. Mikoláš, D. Sprinzl, ŠKODA JS a. s., Czech Republic

10:40 – 11:05                         1.03  VVER-440 BENCHMARK WITH C-PORCA,
                                                        M. Horváth, I. Pós, S. P. Szabó, MVM Paks NPP, TS Enercon Ltd.,

11:05 – 11:25                          COFFEE BREAK

11:25 – 12:40 SESSION 1.2   ADVANCES IN SPECTRAL AND CORE CALCULATION METHODS

                                                Chair: Radoslav ZAJAC (VUJE, a. s.)

11:25 – 11:50                         1.04  FULL-CORE VVER-1000 CALCULATION BENCHMARK,
                                                        D. Sprinzl, V. Krýsl, P. Mikoláš, J. Závorka, ŠKODA JS a. s., Czech

11:50 – 12:15                         1.05  SOLUTION OF THE VVER-1000 FULL CORE CALCULATION BENCHMARK BY KARATE CODE SYSTEM,
                                                        E. Temesvári, Gy. Hegyi, G. Hordósy and Cs. Maráczy, Gy. Hegyi, G. Hordósy, Cs. Maráczy,

                                                        MTA EK, Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
, Hungary

12:15 – 12:40                         1.06  CALCULATIONS OF NEUTRON-PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF “FULL-COREBENCHMARK BY PROGRAMS TDMCC AND SAPFIR&RC,
                                                        M.V. Frolova, S.N. Antonov, A.N. Ustinov, M.V. Fateev
, JSC EDOGIDROPRESS, Russian Federation                 

12:40 – 13:30                         LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 14:20 SESSION 1.3  ADVANCES IN SPECTRAL AND CORE CALCULATION METHODS

                                               Chair: Charles WEMPLE (Studsvik Scandpower, Inc.,)

13:30 – 13:55                         1.07  RADIATION HEATING OF VVER-440 THERMOCOUPLE,
                                                        M. Lovecký, J. Šik, ŠKODA JS a. s., Czech Republic

13:55 – 14:20                         1.08  THE CURRENT STATUS OF THE KASKAD SOFTWARE PACKAGE,
                                                        A. A. Aleshin, A. P. Lazarenko, M. Ju. Tomilov,
NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russia

14:20 – 15:35 SESSION 2.1  REACTOR PHYSICS EXPERIMENTS AND CODE VALIDATION

                                               Chair: Pavel MIKOLÁŠ (ŠKODA JS a. s.)

14:20 – 14:45                         2.01  THE RESULTS OF THE CERTIFICATION OF THE CODE ATHLET/BIPR-VVER VERSION 1.0,
                                                        A. Kotsarev, M. Lizorkin, B. Shumskiy,
NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

14:45 – 15:10                         2.02  VALIDATION RESULTS OF THE BIPR-8A CODE, THE NEW MODULE OF THE SOFTWARE PACKAGE KASKAD,
                                                        N.P. Soshitov, M.Y. Tomilov, I.I. Yasnopolskaya, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

15:10 – 15:35                         2.03  ANALYSIS OF THE STARTUP PHYSICS TESTS OF A VVER-1200 REACTOR WITH THE KARATE-1200 CODE SYSTEM,
                                                        E. Temesvári, Cs. Maráczy, Gy. Hegyi, MTA EK, Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

15:35 – 15:55                          COFFEE BREAK

15:55 – 17:10 SESSION 2.2  REACTOR PHYSICS EXPERIMENTS AND CODE VALIDATION

                                               Chair: Charles WEMPLE (Studsvik Scandpower, Inc.,)

15:55 – 16:20                         2.04  CALCULATION OF THE TRANSITION FUNCTIONS OF SELF-POWERED DETECTORS FOR,
                                                        VVER-1000 BY MEANS OF THE MCU-PD AND TVS-M CODES,
                                                        A.S. Bikeev, A.Yu. Kurchenkov, D.A. Shkarovsky , V.V. Shkityr, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

16:20 – 16:45                         2.05  PRELIMINARY MODELING OF THE PROCESS OF REGULATING GROUP INSERTION IN COURSE
                                                        OF THE START-UP TEST OF TAINWAN-4,
                                                        P.V. Gordienko1, A.V. Kotsarev1, I.G. Lomakin1, S.V. Tsyganov1, X. Yang2, L. Ye2, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation,
                                                        CNNC Jiangsu Nuclear Power Cooperation, China

16:45 – 17:10                         2.06   MAXIMUM PRESSURE DROP VALUES IN THE MAIN COMPONENTS OF VVER-1000 DUE TO DEBLOCA IN DIFFERENT LOCATIONS,
                                                         D. A. Amer, National Research Nuclear University “MEPhI”, Moscow, Russia, Teacher Assistant, Alexandria University, Egypt

17:15                                     DEPARTURE TO NITRA 

15 / 10 / 2019 / Tuesday /

07:45 – 08:00                         DEPARTURE FROM NITRA TO ENERGOLAND BY BUS

09:00 – 10:40 SESSION 2.3  REACTOR PHYSICS EXPERIMENTS AND CODE VALIDATION

                                               Chair: Imre NEMES (Paks NPP Ltd.)

09:00 – 09:25                         2.07  VALIDATION OF NEW CMS5-VVER NUCLEAR DATA LIBRARY USING CRITICAL EXPERIMENTS AND X2 FULL-CORE BENCHMARK,
                                                        R. Ferrer, T. Bahadir,
Studsvik Scandpower, Inc., USA

09:25 – 09:50                         2.08  APPLICATION OF ADVANCED MEASUREMENT METHOD OF CPS CR GROUP WORTH FOR VVER UNIT,
                                                        X. Yang1, S.V. Tsyganov2, CNNC Jiangsu Nuclear Power Cooperation, China, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

09.50 – 10:15                         2.09  NUMERICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF THE NATURAL CIRCULATION MODE DURING COMMISSIONING
                                                        UNIT-1 NOVOVORONEZH NPP-2,
                                                        Yu. Saunin
1, A. Dobrotvorski1, D. Markin1, A. Kotsarev2, V. Egorov2,
                                                        JSC “Atomtechenergo”, Novovoronezh filial “Novovoronezhatomtechenergo”, Russian Federation,
                                                        NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

10:15 – 10:40                         2.10  VALIDATION OF MONTE CARLO ACTIVATION CALCULATION FOR V1 NPP REACTOR CONCRETE SHAFT,
                                                        M. Šnírer, K. Krištofová, G. Farkas, V. Slugeň, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia

10:40 – 11:00                         COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30 SESSION 3.1  FUEL MANAGEMENT ISSUES

                                               Chair: Gabriel FARKAS (SUT, Bratislava)

11:00 – 11:15                         3.01  AER WORKING GROUP B ACTIVITIES IN 2019, P. Dařílek, VUJE, a. s., Slovakia

11:15 – 11:40                         3.02  OPTIMIZATION OF POWER MICROFIELD DISTRIBUTION IN JA-PROFILED RK3+ FUEL ASSEMBLIES WITH 4.86% AVERAGE ENRICHMENT
                                                        FOR VVER-440 PROSPECTIVE FUEL CYCLES,
                                                        A. A. Gagarinskiy, D. R. Kireeva, Zh. Yu. Liventseva, D. A. Oleksyuk
, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

11:40 – 12:05                         3.03  CYCLE EXTENSION IN SLOVAK VVER-440 REACTORS TO 14 MONTHS,
                                                        R. Zajac, J. Majerčík, C. Strmenský, VUJE, a. s., Slovakia
                        

12:05 – 12:30                         3.04  STATUS AND PLANS OF PAKS NPP FUEL MANAGEMENT,
                                                        I. Nemes, Paks NPP Ltd, Hungary

12:30 – 13:30                         LUNCH BREAK

13:30 – 17:00                         TECHNICAL TOUR IN MOCHOVCE NPP (Units 1&2, Units 3&4)

17:00                                      DEPARTURE TO NITRA

16 / 10 / 2019 / Wednesday /

07:45 – 08:00                         DEPARTURE FROM NITRA TO ENERGOLAND BY BUS

09:00 – 11:15 SESSION 3.2  FUEL MANAGEMENT ISSUES

                                               Chair: Alexey GAGARINSKIY (NRC “Kurchatov Institute”)

09:00 – 09:25                         3.05  NEUTRON FLUX SPECTRA COMPARISON OBTAINED WITH SERPENT AND SCALE FOR VVER-1000,
                                                        A. Travleev, R. Henry, A. Aures, GRS, Germany

09:25 – 09:50                         3.06  A NEW DATA PROCESSING TOOL FOR GENERATING HOMOGENIZED CROSS SECTIONS FOR THE HEXBU-3D CODE,
                                                        T. Lahtinen, J. Kuopanportti
, Fortum, Finland

09:50 – 10:15                         3.07  QUALIFICATION OF HELIOS MODELS FOR XS PREPARATIONS TO NEW TYPES OF FUEL,
                                                        M. Ieremenko, Iu. Ovdiienko, Y. Bilodid, State Scientific and Technical Center for Nuclear and Radiation Safety, Ukraine

10:15 – 10:25 SESSION 4.1  CORE SURVEILLANCE AND MONITORING

                                               Chair: Josef BAJGL (ČEZ, a. s.)

10:15 – 10:25                         4.01   WORKING GROUP C ACTIVITIES IN 2019, I. Nemes, Paks NPP Ltd, Hungary

10:25 – 10:45                         COFFEE BREAK

10:45 – 12:25 SESSION 4.2  CORE SURVEILLANCE AND MONITORING

                                               Chair: Josef BAJGL (ČEZ, a. s.)

10:45 – 11:10                         4.02   TIME DEPENDENT LEAKAGE MODEL TO IDENTIFY DEFECTIVE FUEL ASSEMBLIES IN VVER-TYPE NUCLEAR REACTORS,
                                                         I. Szalóki1, G. Radócz1, T. Pintér2, P. J. Rozmanitz3, I. V. Baracska3, A. Gerényi1,

                                                         Institute of Nuclear Techniques, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Paks II. Nuclear Power Plant Ltd.,
                                                         MVM Paks Nuclear Power Plant Ltd. (PA Zrt.), Hungary

11:10 – 11:35                         4.03   SCORPIO-VVER CORE MONITORING AND SURVEILLANCE FOR VVER-440 NPPS,
                                                         J. Molnár,
ÚJV Řež, a. s., Czech Republic

11:35 – 12:00                         4.04   SAFETY ASSESSMENT CALCULATION PROCEDURE FOR OPERATING VVER UNIT IN MANEUVERING REGIMES EXPERIMENT,
                                                         M.A. Uvakin, I.V. Makhin, A.L. Nikolaev, E.V. Sotskov,
EDO GIDROPRESS, Russian Federation

12:00 – 12:25                         4.05   ICIS POWER DENSITY MONITORING IN HIGH-POWER VVER NPP. CALCULATION AND EXPERIMENTAL
                                                         JUSTIFICATION OF ACCURACY CHARACTERISTICS,
                                                         N.V. Lipin, N.V. Milto, D.N. Skorokhodov, A.Yu. Kurchenkov,
NRC “Kurchatov Institute”, Russian Federation

12:25 – 13:15                         LUNCH BREAK

13:15 – 14:45 SESSION 5.1  REACTOR DYNAMICS AND SAFETY ANALYSIS

                                               Chair: Alexander KOTSAREV (NRC “Kurchatov Institute”)

13:15 – 13:30                         5.01   AER WORKING GROUP D ON VVER SAFETY ANALYSISREPORT OF THE 2019 MEETING,
                                                         S. Kliem, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Institute of Resource Ecology, Dresden, Germany

13:30 – 13:55                         5.02   FINITE ELEMENT SOLUTION OF THE TIME-DEPENDENT SP3 EQUATIONS USING AN IMPLICIT INTEGRATION SCHEME,
                                                         B. Babcsány, T., D. P. Kis, Institute of Nuclear Techniques, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

13:55 – 14:20                         5.03   COMPARISON OF CALCULATION RESULTS OF TRANSIENTS IN THE VVER-1000 AND VVER-1200 CORES OBTAINED USING
                                                         NOSTRA CODE WITH EXPERIMENTAL DATA,
                                                         D. Afanasyev, A. Pinegin, S. Semenov, A. Ryzhov, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

14:20 – 14:45                         5.04   ESTIMATION OF REACTIVITY COEFFICIENTS OF VVER-1200 REACTORS ON THE BASIS OF MEASUREMENTS MADE AT POWER LEVELS,
                                                         K. Gomozov, A. Pinegin, S. Semenov, A. Scheglov, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

14:45 – 15:05                         COFFEE BREAK

15:05 – 16:45 SESSION 5.2  REACTOR DYNAMICS AND SAFETY ANALYSIS

                                               Chair: Boglárka BABCSÁNY (BME NTI)

15:05 – 15:30                         5.05   DETAILED ASSEMBLY WISE COUPLED MODELLING OF VVER-1000 CORE TRANSIENT,
                                                         R. Henry, Y. Périn, K. Velkov, S.P. Nikonov, GRS, Germany

15:30 – 15:55                         5.06  RELAP5-3D© REACTOR CORE MODEL FOR VVER1000/320 WITH NEUTRONIC XS DATA IN GEN FORMAT,
                                                        J. Hádek, M. Benčík, ÚJV Řež, a. s., Czech Republic

15:55 – 16:20                         5.07   COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF ECCS CALCULATION MODELS IN PROGRAM COMPLEX KORSAR/GP,
                                                         D. Latkin, I. Petkevich, OKB «GIDROPRESS», Russian Federation

16:20 – 16:45                         5.08   VVER TRANSIENT SIMULATION RESULTS ANALYSIS FOR MAIN STEAM LINE BREAK ACCIDENT USING FUEL ASSEMBLY  PIN-BY-PIN
                                                         MODEL BY KORSAR/GP CODE,
                                                         A.I. Sinegribova, M.A. Uvakin,
EDOGIDROPRESS, Russian Federation

16:50                                      DEPARTURE TO NITRA 

17 / 10 / 2019 / Thursday /

07:45 – 08:00                         DEPARTURE FROM NITRA TO ENERGOLAND BY BUS

09:00 – 09:50 SESSION 5.3  REACTOR DYNAMICS AND SAFETY ANALYSIS

                                               Chair: Jan HÁDEK (ÚJV Řež, a. s.)

09:00 – 09:25                         5.09   NEW METHOD OF POWER MANEUVERING FOR NPPS WITH WWER AND PWR,
                                                         G. Ponomarenko, A. Rumik, Fennovoima oy, Finland

09:25 – 09:50                         5.10   SKETCH-N/ATHLET STEADY-STATE AND DYNAMIC COUPLED SCHEME VERIFICATION RESULTS ON KALININ-3 BENCHMARK,   
                                                         V.I. Romanenko, V.G. Zimin, S.P. Nikonov, G.V. Tikhomirov, Y. Perin, R. Henry, K. Velkov,
                                                         National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Russian Federation

09:50 – 10:30 SESSION 6.1  NUCLEAR APPLICATIONS OF COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS (CFD)

                                               Chair: Attila ASZODI (BME NTI)

09:50 – 10:05                         6.01   OVERVIEW OF AER WORKING GROUP G ACTIVITIES,
                                                         B. Yamaji,
Institute of Nuclear Techniques, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

10:05 – 10:30                         6.02   CFD CALCULATIONS FOR L-STAR EXPERIMENTAL GAS COOLED SYSTEM,
                                                         G. I. Orosz, S. Tóth, A. Aszódi,

                                                         Institute of Nuclear Techniques, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

10:30 – 10:50                         COFFEE BREAK

10:50 – 11:40 SESSION 6.2  NUCLEAR APPLICATIONS OF COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS (CFD)

                                               Chair: Attila ASZODI (BME NTI)

10:50 – 11:15                         6.03   SIMULATION OF SUBCOOLED BOILING IN MULTIPHASE CFD CODE CFX,
                                                         L. Vyskočil, V. Železný, P. Zácha,
ÚJV Řež, a. s., Czech Republic

11:15 – 11:40                         6.04   SIMULATION OF CROSSFLOWS IN A MIXED CORE OF VVER REACTOR WITH SUBCHANNEL CODE AND CFD CODE,
                                                         V. Doleček1*, L. Vyskočil1, Václav Železný1,2, ÚJV Řež, a. s.,
                                                         Czech technical University in Prague, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Czech Republic

11:40 – 12:55 SESSION 7.1  SPENT FUEL DISPOSAL AND ACTINIDE TRANSMUTATION

                                               Chair: Jaakko KUOPANPORTTI (Fortum)

11:40 – 12:05                         7.01   OVERVIEW OF AER WORKING GROUP E ACTIVITIES,
                                                         R. Zajac,
Department of nuclear fuel and fuel management, VUJE, a. s., Slovakia  

12:05 – 12:30                         7.02   ANALYSIS OF CORIUM CRITICALITY IN VVER-440 DURING SEVERE ACCIDENT,
                                                         I. Bilodid, O. Dudka, Yu. Kovbasenko,
State Scientific and Technical Center for Nuclear and Radiation Safety, Ukraine

12:30 – 12:55                         7.06   SIMPLIFIED CRITICALITY SAFETY CALCULATIONS OF SPENT FUEL STORAGE POOL,
                                                         P. Hausner, G. Farkas, K. Kaprinayová, K. Krištofová, V. Slugeň, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia

12:55 – 13:50                          LUNCH BREAK

13:50                                       DEPARTURE TO NITRA

15:45 – 18:00                          GUIDE TOUR IN NITRA TOWN

20:00                                       SPECIAL EVENINGDINNER IN HOFFERKA RESTAURANT

18 / 10 / 2019 / Friday /

07:45 – 08:00                         DEPARTURE FROM NITRA TO ENERGOLAND BY BUS

09:00 – 10:45 SESSION 7.2  SPENT FUEL DISPOSAL AND ACTINIDE TRANSMUTATION

                                               Chair: Teodosi SIMEONOV (Studsvik Scandpower, Inc.)

09:00 – 09:25                         7.04   PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF A MODEL OF IMPURITIES AND ACTIVATION OF STUDSVIK’S SNF CODE,
                                                         T. Simeonov, Studsvik Scandpower, Inc., USA

09:25 – 09:50                         7.05   UNCERTAINTIES ASSOCIATED WITH NUCLEAR DATA WHEN CALCULATING FUEL ISOTOPE CONCENTRATIONS AT BURNUP,
                                                         P. Mikoláš,
ŠKODA JS a. s., Czech Republic

09:50 – 10:30                         7.03   CRITICALITY SAFETY ANALYSIS OF SPENT FUEL STORAGE POOL FOR NPP MOCHOVCE,
                                                         K. Kaprinayova, G. Farkas, K. Kristofova, P. Hausner, V. Slugen, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia

10:30 – 10:45                         7.07   SERPENT VALIDATION AT EXPERIMENTAL FAST SPECTRUM,
                                                         P. Dařílek, R. Zajac, VUJE, a. s., Slovakia

10:45 – 11:05                         COFFEE BREAK

11:05 – 11:30 SESSION 3.3  FUEL MANAGEMENT ISSUES

                                               Chair: Radoslav ZAJAC (VUJE, a. s.)

11:05 – 11:30                          3.08   AN ANALYSIS OF CRITICALITY ACHIEVEMENT PROCESS, J. Bajgl, M. Bárta, ČEZ, a. s., Czech Republic

11:30 – 11:40 SESSION 8.1  NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLE PERSPECTIVES AND SUSTAINABILITY

                                               Chair: Radoslav ZAJAC (VUJE, a. s.)

11:30 – 11:45                          8.01  AER WORKING GROUP F ACTIVITIES IN 2019,
                                                        P. N. Alekseev, V. Yu. Blandinskiy, A. A. Dudnikov, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

11:45 – 12:00 SESSION 0.2  SYMPOSIUM CLOSURE

                                                0.02 “Welcome to 30th Symposium of AER in Russia” Symposium 2020  by A. Kotsarev, NRC “Kurchatov institute”, Russian Federation

                                                0.03 Closing of the Symposium (VUJE, a. s., SE, a. s.)

12:00 – 13:00                         LUNCH

13:00                                      DEPARTURE TO NITRA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agenda not available yet.